Weather forecast for August 1 announced
Weather forecast for August 1 in Azerbaijan has been announced.
Report informs citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources that tomorrow the weather will be dry in Baku and on the Absheron peninsula.
Moderate north-west wind will be replaced by north-east wind in the daytime. The temperature on the Absheron peninsula will be 22-27 C at night, 33-38 C in the daytime, in Baku 24-26 C at night, 35-37 C in the daytime.
Atmospheric pressure will rise from 752 mm mercury column to 755 mm mercury column, relative humidity will be 65-75 % at night 40-50% in the daytime.
As for the weather expected on the Absheron beaches, moderate north wind will blow. The temperature of the sea water will be 25-26 C on the northern beaches (Sumgayit, Novkhani, Pirshaghi, Nardaran, Bilgah, Zagulba), 26-27 C on the southern beaches (Turkan, Hovsan, Sahil, Shikh).
The weather will be rainless in the regions of Azerbaijan on August 1, but rain is expected in some parts of the Greater and Lesser Caucasus. Torrential rain, lightning and hail are predicted in some places. West wind will intensify occasionally in some places.
The temperature will be 20-25 C at night, 35-40 C in the daytime, in the mountains 15-20 C at night, 24-29 C in the daytime.
As for the medical-meteorological forecast, warm temperature discomfort is expected on the Absheron peninsula on August 1-2, which is unfavorable for meteo-sensitive people.